This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Consul General

 

The Consul General

~ANDREA DE FELIP~

 

~CONSUL GENERAL (from Oct 2019)

CONSULATE GENERAL OF ITALY, SYDNEY

 

~AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY (JUN 2016- Oct 2019)

ITALIAN EMBASSY TO MONGOLIA, ULAANBAATAR

 

~DEPUTY HEAD OF FAR EAST DIVISION (AUG 2015-JUN 2016)

ITALIAN MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ROME

Far East Division's Deputy Head, with competence over: Japan, Mongolia, People's Republic of China, Republic of Korea,
Democratic People's Republic of Korea; economic, commercial and cultural relations with the island of Taiwan; SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization).

 

~DEPUTY HEAD OF LATIN AMERICA DIVISION (APR 2014 – JUL 2015)

ITALIAN MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ROME

South America’s Deputy Head, with competence over: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia,
Paraguay, Peru', Uruguay, Venezuela.

 

~DEPUTY AMBASSADOR (DEC 2008 – FEB 2013)

EMBASSY OF ITALY, SINGAPORE

EMBASSY’S ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL REPORTS’ CHIEF EDITOR AND PRESS OFFICER

ACTING DIRECTOR OF THE ITALIAN CULTURAL INSTITUTE IN SINGAPORE

PROMOTED TO THE RANK OF COUNSELOR (JULY 2011)

 

~FIRST SECRETARY AND CONSUL (SEP 2004 -DEC 2008)

EMBASSY OF ITALY, TEL AVIV

EMBASSY’S POLITICAL REPORTS’ CHIEF EDITOR

EMBASSY’S PRESS OFFICER AND LIAISON OFFICER WITH NGOS BASED IN ISRAEL

 

~DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE POLITICAL DIRECTOR (MAR 2002 -SEP 2004)

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ROME

 

~NATO DIVISION DESK OFFICER (OCT 2001 -MAR 2002)

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ROME

North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Division Desk Officer with competence over: NATO partnerships and NATO-EU relations; specific topics of security and political-military dialogue; piracy, cyber security; tasks of the Alliance and issues related to Afghanistan, the Balkans, the Middle East, North Africa; NATO-Russia relations, nuclear policy, disarmament and missile defense.

 

~FAR EAST DIVISION DESK OFFICER (JAN 2001 -SEP 2001)

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, ROME

Far East desk officer, with competence over: Japan, Mongolia, People's Republic of China, Republic of Korea, Democratic People's Republic of Korea; economic, commercial and cultural relations with the island of Taiwan; SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization).

 

~TRAINEE (SUMMER 2001)

EMBASSY OF ITALY, TEHERAN

Training in all Embassy’s departments (Political, Economic, Security and Encrypted Communications).

 

~ EDUCATION ~

• July 1998 Institute for the Studies of International Politics

Master in International Relations 

• Sep 1997 University of Studies of Torino (Italy)

Degree in Political Science

• Winter 1996 University of Wollongong (NSW, Australia)

Semester as visiting student

 

 

Married to Joy with one son, 2y.o. Gionata Kai

 

LAST UPDATED ON 25/11/2019 


13